By lot size
| Category | Samples (5 years) | Median / m² |
|---|---|---|
| Under 50 m² | 2 | |
| 50–100 m² | 21 | |
| 100–165 m² | 91 | |
| 165–300 m² | 157 | |
| 300 m² or more | 148 |
Prices in Japanese yen (JPY). K = thousand; M = million. Unit prices are per m² unless stated otherwise.
Start with the city-wide transaction market, then compare named neighborhoods and 1.5 km station areas.
The median and 100 m² estimate use all 71 published 2025 transactions in the city. YoY and five-year change compare each year's median price per m²; they are not appreciation rates for the same property.
Coverage:46 neighborhoods · 4 station areas
2025 median transaction price per m². Select a marker to open that city.
Only the 30 currently covered cities are shown. Markers use the average of covered neighborhood representative points, not administrative office locations.
| Year | Median transaction price / m² | Published transactions |
|---|---|---|
| 202571 published transactions71› | ||
| 202474 published transactions74› | ||
| 202388 published transactions88› | ||
| 2022103 published transactions103› | ||
| 202183 published transactions83› | ||
Annual medians can change with the mix of location, lot size and zoning in each year.
The official median uses 26 observation points. This is a numerical difference, not a discount or premium judgment, because official and transaction prices differ in timing, site selection and valuation method.
Initially ranked by median transaction price per m².
4 of 4 stations
32 published transactions
32 published transactions
34 published transactions
26 published transactions
Neighborhood representative points are within 1.5 km straight-line distance; figures aggregate the full named neighborhoods.
The first 100 neighborhoods are shown initially. Search covers every published neighborhood.
46 of 46 neighborhoods shown
| Neighborhood | Median / m² | Change in available period | 100 m² estimate | Latest year and sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 KairoyamachoHiroshima-Saeki | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 2 KairoenHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | +38.1%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 3 ItsukaichiekimaeHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | -7.7%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 4 TosuienHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | -3.2%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 5 ShinguenHiroshima-Saeki | 2022–2024 · 4 sales | -4.5%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 6 RakurakuenHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 12 sales | +14.8%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 7 ItsukaichiHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 6 sales | -5.0%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 6 sales | 6 sales2025Latest | |
| 8 AsahienHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | +3.1%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 9 MinagaHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 9 sales | +23.1%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 10 ItsukaichichuoHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 8 sales | +16.8%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 8 sales | 8 sales2025Latest | |
| 11 YoshimienHiroshima-Saeki | 2022–2024 · 5 sales | +10.3%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 12 SuminohamaHiroshima-Saeki | 2020–2022 · 4 sales | +40.7%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2022 2 sales | 2 sales20223y old | |
| 13 MinoriHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2025 · 6 sales | +29.8%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 14 IshiuchikitaHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 8 sales | +23.7%Indicative2021 23 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 15 MisuzugaokamidoriHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2025 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2025 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 16 MisuzugaokahigashiHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | +52.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 17 SendoHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 7 sales | +69.4%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 18 JoyamaHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2025 · 5 sales | -16.3%Indicative2022 3 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 19 YahatahigashiHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | -6.7%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 20 MisujiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2023 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 21 SatsukigaokaHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 5 sales | -5.4%2021 3 sales → 2025 5 sales | 5 sales2025Latest | |
| 22 IshiuchihigashiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2025 · 4 sales | +2.9%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 23 MiyakeHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 7 sales | +7.7%Indicative2021 4 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 24 IshiuchiminamiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 25 MisuzugaokaminamiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2024 · 3 sales | -65.6%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 26 YahataHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 4 sales | +14.5%2021 4 sales → 2025 4 sales | 4 sales2025Latest | |
| 27 YahatagaokaHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 3 sales | +0.0%2025 3 sales → 2025 3 sales | 3 sales2025Latest | |
| 28 YashiroHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 4 sales | +0.0%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2025 4 sales | 4 sales2025Latest | |
| 29 TsuboiHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 4 sales | +52.8%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 4 sales | 4 sales2025Latest | |
| 30 ItsukaichichyouHiroshima-Saeki | 2025 · 8 sales | +252.6%2021 7 sales → 2025 8 sales | 8 sales2025Latest | |
| 31 KannondaiHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 8 sales | -4.5%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 32 MisuzugaokanishiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 33 YakushigaokaHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +11.6%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 34 ToshimatsuHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | -45.5%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 35 FujinokiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 36 KochiminamiHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2023 · 3 sales | +57.1%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 37 ItsukaichikoHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2024 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 38 KurashigeHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2023 · 5 sales | +14.3%Indicative2022 4 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 39 KurashigechyouHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2023 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 40 YukichyouooazawadaHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2023 · 2 sales | +1310.3%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 41 SuginamidaiHiroshima-Saeki | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | -5.4%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 42 YukichyouooazafushidaniHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2024 · 4 sales | -82.3%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 43 YukichyouooazashimoHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 44 YukichyouooazamugidaniHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2025 · 3 sales | +154.9%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 45 YukichyouooazashirasagoHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2022 · 2 sales | +181.8%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 46 YukichyouooazatadaHiroshima-Saeki | 2021–2023 · 2 sales | -49.5%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old |
Each row shows the actual aggregation period and the sample counts at both ends of the change comparison. A change is marked indicative when either endpoint has fewer than three transactions.
| Category | Samples (5 years) | Median / m² |
|---|---|---|
| Under 50 m² | 2 | |
| 50–100 m² | 21 | |
| 100–165 m² | 91 | |
| 165–300 m² | 157 | |
| 300 m² or more | 148 |
| Category | Samples (5 years) | Median / m² |
|---|---|---|
| Quasi-residential zone | 3 | |
| Neighborhood commercial zone | 17 | |
| Commercial zone | 11 | |
| Industrial zone | 2 | |
| Urbanization control area | 23 | |
| Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | 122 | |
| Category I residential zone | 113 | |
| Category II mid/high-rise residential zone | 96 | |
| Category I mid/high-rise residential zone | 8 | |
| Category II exclusively low-rise residential zone | 7 | |
| Outside a city-planning area | 7 | |
| Quasi-city-planning area | 6 | |
| Category II residential zone | 4 |
Breakdowns use all 419 transactions published over five years. Zoning is the value recorded for each transaction.
| Date | Neighborhood | Area | Price | Price / m² | Zoning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichi | 1600.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichichyou | 710.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichichyou | 540.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Miyake | 370.0 m² | Category II mid/high-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Rakurakuen | 160.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichichyou | 125.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Misuzugaokamidori | 170.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Yashiro | 230.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Misuzugaokahigashi | 170.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichi | 85.0 m² | Commercial zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Yahata | 130.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichichuo | 75.0 m² | Neighborhood commercial zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Itsukaichichuo | 75.0 m² | Neighborhood commercial zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Yahatagaoka | 105.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Yahata | 120.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Satsukigaoka | 330.0 m² | Category II mid/high-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-07 | Tosuien | 450.0 m² | Category II mid/high-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-07 | Itsukaichichyou | 9999.0 m² | Urbanization control area | ||
| 2025-07 | Asahien | 430.0 m² | Category II mid/high-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-07 | Tsuboi | 1800.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone |
Showing up to 20 of 71 records, newest first.
Resident register, including Japanese and foreign residents. Population and households: January 1, 2026. Changes: calendar year 2025.
| Change | Population | Households |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -1,073vs. Jan 2025 -0.77% | +259vs. Jan 2025 +0.40% |
| Five years | -2,104vs. Jan 2021 -1.50% | +2,251vs. Jan 2021 +3.57% |
Annual rates compare January 1, 2026 with January 1, 2025; five-year rates compare with January 1, 2021. Population rates use the population at the start of each period; household rates use the household count.
Natural change is births minus deaths. Social change includes migration and other resident-register adjustments. These figures do not establish a causal effect on land prices.
January 1, 2026. Resident register, including Japanese and foreign residents. Percentages use the total population as the denominator.
| Age | Local | Japan | DifferenceDiff. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ages 0–14 | 13.4%18,497 residents | 11.0% | +2.3 pp |
| Ages 15–24 | 9.7%13,470 residents | 9.6% | +0.1 pp |
| Ages 25–44 | 20.9%28,929 residents | 22.2% | -1.4 pp |
| Ages 45–64 | 27.3%37,884 residents | 28.2% | -0.8 pp |
| Ages 65–74 | 12.2%16,885 residents | 12.0% | +0.2 pp |
| Ages 75+ | 16.5%22,879 residents | 17.1% | -0.5 pp |
| Age breakdown not published | 0.0%0 residents | 0.0% | 0.0 pp |
pp = percentage points. Differences of ±5.0 pp or more (as displayed) are bold for emphasis, not an indication of statistical significance.
Japan uses the same reference date and population definition. Differences are percentage points, calculated before rounding; pp means percentage points. These are current age shares, not changes over time.
Some foreign-resident age details are withheld in the source, including the Japan totals. The difference from the population total is shown separately, without allocating it to age groups. Age shares exclude these unpublished details.
Rounded percentages may not add up to 100%. Age composition alone does not establish housing demand or a causal effect on land prices.
Source: MIC resident-register population by age group (e-Stat)
2023 Housing and Land Survey. Annual household income in JPY, not individual salary. Shares use main households with known income.
Figures refer to the municipal boundaries at the survey date (October 1, 2023), not necessarily today’s boundaries.
| Income (JPY) | Local | Japan | Diff. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1M | 4.7% | 5.9% | -1.2 pp |
| 1–2M | 11.0% | 13.5% | -2.5 pp |
| 2–3M | 16.3% | 16.2% | +0.1 pp |
| 3–4M | 17.1% | 14.8% | +2.3 pp |
| 4–5M | 12.3% | 12.1% | +0.2 pp |
| 5–7M | 18.3% | 16.5% | +1.7 pp |
| 7–10M | 13.6% | 12.8% | +0.8 pp |
| 10–15M | 5.2% | 6.0% | -0.8 pp |
| 15M+ | 1.5% | 2.1% | -0.6 pp |
Differences of ±5.0 pp or more (as displayed) are bold. This is visual emphasis, not statistical significance.
Unknown-income residual (including rounding): local 6.3%, Japan 5.4%. Ranges exclude the upper limit. M = million yen; pp = percentage points.
These are sample-survey estimates, not a rating of residents or safety. Household size and age composition affect the distribution.
Source: Statistics Bureau, Housing and Land Survey (2023), Table 43-4