By lot size
| Category | Samples (5 years) | Median / m² |
|---|---|---|
| Under 50 m² | 7 | |
| 50–100 m² | 25 | |
| 100–165 m² | 64 | |
| 165–300 m² | 252 | |
| 300 m² or more | 296 |
Prices in Japanese yen (JPY). K = thousand; M = million. Unit prices are per m² unless stated otherwise.
Start with the city-wide transaction market, then compare named neighborhoods and 1.5 km station areas.
The median and 100 m² estimate use all 131 published 2025 transactions in the city. YoY and five-year change compare each year's median price per m²; they are not appreciation rates for the same property.
Coverage:132 neighborhoods · 18 station areas
2025 median transaction price per m². Select a marker to open that city.
Only the 71 currently covered cities are shown. Markers use the average of covered neighborhood representative points, not administrative office locations.
| Year | Median transaction price / m² | Published transactions |
|---|---|---|
| 2025131 published transactions131› | ||
| 2024122 published transactions122› | ||
| 2023121 published transactions121› | ||
| 2022135 published transactions135› | ||
| 2021135 published transactions135› | ||
Annual medians can change with the mix of location, lot size and zoning in each year.
The official median uses 38 observation points. This is a numerical difference, not a discount or premium judgment, because official and transaction prices differ in timing, site selection and valuation method.
Initially ranked by median transaction price per m².
4 of 18 stations
9 published transactions
6 published transactions
11 published transactions
11 published transactions
21 published transactions
17 published transactions
21 published transactions
13 published transactions
17 published transactions
11 published transactions
11 published transactions
23 published transactions
20 published transactions
17 published transactions
14 published transactions
15 published transactions
12 published transactions
3 published transactions
Neighborhood representative points are within 1.5 km straight-line distance; figures aggregate the full named neighborhoods.
The first 100 neighborhoods are shown initially. Search covers every published neighborhood.
100 of 132 neighborhoods shown
| Neighborhood | Median / m² | Change in available period | 100 m² estimate | Latest year and sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 KurosakiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +194.9%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 2 TochikuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -75.0%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 3 HigashikambaramachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2024 · 2 sales | +0.0%Indicative2024 2 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 4 KosagidamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +0.0%Indicative2025 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 5 NishikambaramachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 5 sales | +7.9%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 6 AoyamaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 7 sales | +232.0%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 7 HorikawamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +3.8%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 8 KumanishiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 4 sales | +14.5%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 9 HagiwaraKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 3 sales | +81.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 10 IseigaokaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -21.6%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 11 MinamitakamimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2024 · 3 sales | +57.1%2021 6 sales → 2024 3 sales | 3 sales20241y old | |
| 12 MinamiyachiyomachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +136.8%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 13 OuraKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +27.3%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 14 WakabaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 3 sales | +33.3%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2025 3 sales | 3 sales2025Latest | |
| 15 KogasakimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 16 HigashikawagashiramachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | +73.7%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 17 SainokamiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023 · 3 sales | +150.0%2021 3 sales → 2023 3 sales | 3 sales20232y old | |
| 18 YatsueKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 19 HigashinarumizuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 10 sales | +32.6%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 20 TakesueKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 4 sales | +22.9%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 4 sales | 4 sales2025Latest | |
| 21 JinnoharuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 3 sales | +383.3%2021 3 sales → 2025 3 sales | 3 sales2025Latest | |
| 22 SatonakaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2020–2022 · 3 sales | +3.6%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 23 HikinoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2024 · 4 sales | -14.1%2022 4 sales → 2024 4 sales | 4 sales20241y old | |
| 24 AsakawagakuendaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 4 sales | +29.6%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 25 FujiwaraKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +20.0%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 26 ShojusanKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +30.4%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 27 ChiyogasakiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -7.4%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 28 KyoragimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +19.1%Indicative2023 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 29 YachiyomachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 30 KomyoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 4 sales | +79.4%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 31 SugawaramachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 4 sales | -37.0%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 32 TetsuoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -11.1%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 33 AnoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | +1.6%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 34 EinomaruKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 3 sales | +25.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 3 sales | 3 sales2025Latest | |
| 35 NakanoharuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2020–2022 · 3 sales | +11.1%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 36 WarikogawaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | -11.5%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 37 JinyamaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 4 sales | +96.4%Indicative2021 4 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 38 KobaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 4 sales | +25.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 39 SeiwamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +52.6%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 40 Aioi-ChoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2024 · 2 sales | -32.1%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 41 TomodaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 4 sales | -40.4%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 42 KusunokiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +42.1%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 43 MitsusadadaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 8 sales | -27.3%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 44 FujitaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 2 sales | +25.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 45 MaruomachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 2 sales | +50.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 46 KumadeKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2024 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 47 NishioriomachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2024 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 48 NorimatsuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 7 sales | -54.0%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 49 OkitaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 6 sales | +19.4%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2025 6 sales | 6 sales2025Latest | |
| 50 AsakawahinomineKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | +28.6%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 51 KitatakamimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 2 sales | +123.1%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 52 SeitaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -32.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 53 UenoharuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 5 sales | +16.7%2022 4 sales → 2025 5 sales | 5 sales2025Latest | |
| 54 KasugadaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | -5.9%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 55 KifunedaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 56 MachikojakunishiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 5 sales | +19900.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 5 sales | 5 sales2025Latest | |
| 57 RikimarumachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 58 HiyoshidaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 7 sales | +83.3%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 59 MatobamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 3 sales | +25.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 60 OrioKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | +26.7%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 61 HoshigaokaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +5.6%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 62 ChiyoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2025 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 63 EinomaruminamimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 5 sales | +356.5%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 64 NobuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 4 sales | +20.0%2021 5 sales → 2025 4 sales | 4 sales2025Latest | |
| 65 EinomaruhigashimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 4 sales | -43.5%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 66 EinomarunishimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | -15.8%Indicative2023 4 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 67 OoazaasakawaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023 · 4 sales | -31.1%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2023 4 sales | 4 sales20232y old | |
| 68 MitsugashiraKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 3 sales | +180.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 69 TakanosuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 4 sales | +104.5%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 70 TonoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 4 sales | +23.1%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 71 TakamidaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 4 sales | +32.3%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 72 ChaurimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +198.7%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 73 AsakawadaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 5 sales | -11.9%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2024 2 sales | 2 sales20241y old | |
| 74 BabayamaKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 75 HigashihamamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 76 HonjoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 3 sales | -47.6%Indicative2022 2 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 77 HonjohigashiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +11.5%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 78 OhiradaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2020–2022 · 3 sales | +54.5%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2022 2 sales | 2 sales20223y old | |
| 79 ShimokojakuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 4 sales | -42.1%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 80 IzumigauraKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 6 sales | +108.7%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 81 MiyoshinomachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2024 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2024 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 82 Oaza-AnoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2025 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 83 SeinoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +266.7%Indicative2023 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 84 IchinoseKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 6 sales | +272.1%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2023 2 sales | 2 sales20232y old | |
| 85 Oaza-NorimatsuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -41.2%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 86 KominedaiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 4 sales | -13.3%Indicative2021 3 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 87 TsukijimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 88 KamikojakuKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 6 sales | +7.1%Indicative2021 4 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 89 ManagoKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 7 sales | +33.3%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 90 FunakoshiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | -26.7%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 91 KoyanoseKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2025 · 5 sales | -6.4%Indicative2021 2 sales → 2025 5 sales | 5 sales2025Latest | |
| 92 MotoshiromachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 93 OhiraKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 3 sales | +14.6%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 94 BabayamamidoriKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2022–2024 · 8 sales | +158.6%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2024 1 sales | 1 sales20241y old | |
| 95 MiharamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2025 · 2 sales | -43.1%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2025 1 sales | 1 sales2025Latest | |
| 96 TamachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2023 · 2 sales | +1627.3%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2023 1 sales | 1 sales20232y old | |
| 97 IwasakiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old | |
| 98 KusubashiminamiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2023–2025 · 6 sales | -65.6%Indicative2021 4 sales → 2025 2 sales | 2 sales2025Latest | |
| 99 YofukujimachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021–2022 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2022 1 sales → 2022 1 sales | 1 sales20223y old | |
| 100 YubarumachiKitakyushu-Yahatanishi | 2021 · 1 sales | +0.0%Indicative2021 1 sales → 2021 1 sales | 1 sales20214y old |
Each row shows the actual aggregation period and the sample counts at both ends of the change comparison. A change is marked indicative when either endpoint has fewer than three transactions.
| Category | Samples (5 years) | Median / m² |
|---|---|---|
| Under 50 m² | 7 | |
| 50–100 m² | 25 | |
| 100–165 m² | 64 | |
| 165–300 m² | 252 | |
| 300 m² or more | 296 |
| Category | Samples (5 years) | Median / m² |
|---|---|---|
| Quasi-residential zone | 3 | |
| Neighborhood commercial zone | 29 | |
| Commercial zone | 28 | |
| Quasi-industrial zone | 42 | |
| Exclusively industrial zone | 6 | |
| Urbanization control area | 27 | |
| Category I residential zone | 195 | |
| Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | 153 | |
| Category I mid/high-rise residential zone | 112 | |
| Category II exclusively low-rise residential zone | 26 | |
| Category II residential zone | 23 |
Breakdowns use all 644 transactions published over five years. Zoning is the value recorded for each transaction.
| Date | Neighborhood | Area | Price | Price / m² | Zoning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10 | Takesue | 420.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Iseigaoka | 380.0 m² | Category I mid/high-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Kongo | 1400.0 m² | Quasi-residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Kongo | 950.0 m² | Quasi-industrial zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Mitsusadadai | 360.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Kosagidamachi | 155.0 m² | Category I mid/high-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Seiwamachi | 240.0 m² | Category II exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Orio | 270.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Oaza-Honjo | 450.0 m² | Category II residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Kisshojimachi | 770.0 m² | Category II residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Okita | 260.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Funakoshi | 500.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Hiyoshidai | 280.0 m² | Category II exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Wakaba | 160.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Oaza-Honjo | 640.0 m² | Category I exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Hiyoshidai | 145.0 m² | Category II exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Asakawahinomine | 210.0 m² | Category II exclusively low-rise residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Kisshojimachi | 480.0 m² | Category II residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Oaza-Ano | 240.0 m² | Category I residential zone | ||
| 2025-10 | Chayanoharu | 240.0 m² | Category I residential zone |
Showing up to 20 of 131 records, newest first.
Resident register, including Japanese and foreign residents. Population and households: January 1, 2026. Changes: calendar year 2025.
| Change | Population | Households |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -2,299vs. Jan 2025 -0.94% | -935vs. Jan 2025 -0.74% |
| Five years | -9,630vs. Jan 2021 -3.82% | +673vs. Jan 2021 +0.54% |
Annual rates compare January 1, 2026 with January 1, 2025; five-year rates compare with January 1, 2021. Population rates use the population at the start of each period; household rates use the household count.
Natural change is births minus deaths. Social change includes migration and other resident-register adjustments. These figures do not establish a causal effect on land prices.
January 1, 2026. Resident register, including Japanese and foreign residents. Percentages use the total population as the denominator.
| Age | Local | Japan | DifferenceDiff. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ages 0–14 | 11.7%28,503 residents | 11.0% | +0.7 pp |
| Ages 15–24 | 9.9%24,056 residents | 9.6% | +0.3 pp |
| Ages 25–44 | 20.2%49,074 residents | 22.2% | -2.0 pp |
| Ages 45–64 | 27.3%66,224 residents | 28.2% | -0.9 pp |
| Ages 65–74 | 12.5%30,388 residents | 12.0% | +0.6 pp |
| Ages 75+ | 18.3%44,438 residents | 17.1% | +1.3 pp |
| Age breakdown not published | 0.0%0 residents | 0.0% | 0.0 pp |
pp = percentage points. Differences of ±5.0 pp or more (as displayed) are bold for emphasis, not an indication of statistical significance.
Japan uses the same reference date and population definition. Differences are percentage points, calculated before rounding; pp means percentage points. These are current age shares, not changes over time.
Some foreign-resident age details are withheld in the source, including the Japan totals. The difference from the population total is shown separately, without allocating it to age groups. Age shares exclude these unpublished details.
Rounded percentages may not add up to 100%. Age composition alone does not establish housing demand or a causal effect on land prices.
Source: MIC resident-register population by age group (e-Stat)
2023 Housing and Land Survey. Annual household income in JPY, not individual salary. Shares use main households with known income.
Figures refer to the municipal boundaries at the survey date (October 1, 2023), not necessarily today’s boundaries.
| Income (JPY) | Local | Japan | Diff. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1M | 5.4% | 5.9% | -0.6 pp |
| 1–2M | 15.9% | 13.5% | +2.3 pp |
| 2–3M | 21.1% | 16.2% | +4.9 pp |
| 3–4M | 12.9% | 14.8% | -1.9 pp |
| 4–5M | 11.5% | 12.1% | -0.6 pp |
| 5–7M | 15.1% | 16.5% | -1.4 pp |
| 7–10M | 12.2% | 12.8% | -0.6 pp |
| 10–15M | 4.8% | 6.0% | -1.3 pp |
| 15M+ | 1.1% | 2.1% | -1.0 pp |
Differences of ±5.0 pp or more (as displayed) are bold. This is visual emphasis, not statistical significance.
Unknown-income residual (including rounding): local 4.5%, Japan 5.4%. Ranges exclude the upper limit. M = million yen; pp = percentage points.
These are sample-survey estimates, not a rating of residents or safety. Household size and age composition affect the distribution.
Source: Statistics Bureau, Housing and Land Survey (2023), Table 43-4